Privacy statement

Your personal data are safe with us and we assure you that we will always treat them with discretion. This privacy statement explains what www.treetek.nl does with the information it collects about you. Please contact Treetek BV if you’d like to know exactly what data we keep on you.

Does this privacy statement apply to you?
This privacy statement applies to any and all individuals related to Treetek. Said individuals include, yet aren’t limited to, e.g.

  • Clients;
  • Potential clients;
  • People visiting our website;
  • People visiting our website who have a profile on our website;
  • Subscribers to our newsletter;
  • People interested in our projects;
  • Freelancing Business Partners;
  • People applying for a job with our company.

What personal data do we process?
Treetek processes your personal data due to the fact that you either use our services and/or have provided us with your personal data. We process the following personal data, i.e.

  • Your name(s) and surname(s);
  • Your address;
  • Your email address;
  • Your phone number;
  • Your date of birth;
  • A copy of your ID;
  • Any other personal data you actively furnish us, e.g. by creating a profile on our website, by corresponding with us, or over the phone;
  • Your sex;
  • Your CV and/or covering letter.

What sensitive personal data do we process?
Our website and/or service does not aim to collect data on users under the age of 16. Data on users under the age of 16 is only collected subject to prior parental consent having been provided. We do not, however, have any means of verifying whether anyone visiting our website is indeed over the age of 16. This is why we consequently recommend parents to engage with their child’s on-line activities, to prevent any data on their child from being collected without their consent. In the event that you were to feel convinced that we collected data on a minor in absence of such consent having been provided, please contact us at mail@treetek.nl and we’ll move to delete the data in question.

For what purposes do we process your personal data and what is the legal basis entitling us to do so?
Treetek processes your personal data for the following purposes, i.e.

  • To enable us to process your payments;
  • To enable us to ring you up, or email you, in those instances where we’ll need to do so in the provision of our services to you;
  • To enable us to consider your job application with us;
  • To enable us to deliver goods to your address and provide you with our services;
  • To enable us to send you our newsletter.

Newsletters
We have a company newsletter, but will not add you to our list of subscribers without your prior consent. Our newsletter contains the latest news about our company, tips & tricks, and other information about the products and services we offer. The personal data we process in relation to our newsletter are, your phone number, your address, your date of birth, your sex and your email address. Such processing is only done subject to your consent. Said data remains stored with us until such time as you unsubscribe to our newsletter. You are free to unsubscribe to our newsletter at any time, effective immediately. All our newsletters feature an unsubscribe link. All you have to do is click on it to unsubscribe.

Advertising
We would like to keep you up to speed on the latest news and offers on our products and services. We communicate these to you via social media. You are free to object such advertising at any time. You have the option of either blocking us or clicking on the option for no longer receiving our notifications.

How long will your personal data remain stored with us?
Treetek will, in accordance with the law, not store your personal data for any period of time beyond what is necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed.

Sharing your personal data with third parties
Treetek will not sell your personal data to any third parties and will not share them with such third parties unless necessary in the performance of our contract with you, or in the compliance with a legal obligation. Any companies processing your personal data on our instructions will do so pursuant to a prior processing agreement we will have concluded with them and which will ensure that your personal data continue to enjoy the same level of security and confidentiality they do with us. Treetek remains responsible for any and all of the aforementioned processing of your personal data.

Cookies and the like
Treetek uses functional and analytical (Google Analytics) cookies. A cookie is a tiny amount of code stored to the browser on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit our website for the first time. Treetek only employs cookies serving a purely technical purpose. Such cookies allow our website to function properly and help to ensure that your preferences, for example, are remembered. We also employ these cookies to allow our website to function properly and to enable us to improve its usability.

Accessing, correcting, or deleting your personal data
You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal data. You furthermore reserve the right to at any time object, or withdraw your consent, to Treetek processing your personal data and you also enjoy the right to your data being portable. Said rights entitle you to request us to forward you, or any other individual, or organisation, so indicated by yourself, a computer file containing all the personal data we keep on you. Please submit your requests for access to, correction, or removal, of your personal data, their data portability, or your objection to, or the withdrawal of, your consent for their processing via mail@treetek.nl. We would ask that you include a copy of your ID with your request for access to your personal data, to allow us to verify that it is indeed you, and not someone else who submitted the request. Kindly redact the copy of your ID you forward us, by blacking out your photograph, the MRZ (machine readable zone – all the numbers at the bottom of the ID page in your passport), your passport number and your social security number. This will help protect your privacy. We’ll move to reply to your request as soon as we can, but will not take more than four weeks to do so. Treetek would like to also point you to your right to file a complaint with the national data protection supervisor, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. Complaints can be filed via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How do we protect your personal data?
Treetek is serious about protecting your personal data, which is why we have implemented safeguards to counter the abuse, loss, unlawful access to, or unlawful amendment of, your personal data. Should you feel that your personal data don’t enjoy proper protection, or if you have indications of their abuse, please let us know by sending an email to mail@treetek.nl.

Google Analytics
Treetek uses functional and analytical (Google Analytics) cookies. A cookie is a tiny amount of code stored to the browser on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit our website for the first time. Treetek only employs cookies serving a purely technical purpose. Such cookies allow our website to function properly and help to ensure that your preferences, for example, are remembered. We also employ these cookies to allow our website to function properly and to enable us to improve its usability.

Data Protection
The protection of your personal data is important to us. We have taken the following measures aimed at safeguarding your privacy. We use secure connections such as Secure Sockets Layers (SSL) to protect the information that is exchanged between yourself and our website when you enter personal data on it.

Accessing, correcting, or deleting your personal data
You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal data. You furthermore reserve the right to at any time object, or withdraw your consent, to Treetek processing your personal data and you also enjoy the right to your data being portable. Said rights entitle you to request us to forward you, or any other individual, or organisation, so indicated by yourself, a computer file containing all the personal data we keep on you. Please submit your requests for access to, correction, or removal, of your personal data, their data portability, or your objection to, or the withdrawal of, your consent for their processing via¬†info@treetek.nl. We would ask that you include a copy of your ID with your request for access to your personal data, to allow us to verify that it is indeed you, and not someone else who submitted the request. Kindly redact the copy of your ID you forward us, by blacking out your photograph, the MRZ (machine readable zone – all the numbers at the bottom of the ID page in your passport), your passport number and your social security number. This will help protect your privacy. We’ll move to reply to your request as soon as we can, but will not take more than four weeks to do so.

Complaints
Treetek is serious about protecting your personal data, which is why we have implemented safeguards to counter the abuse, loss, unlawful access to, or unlawful amendment of, your personal data. Should you feel that your personal data don’t enjoy proper protection, or if you have indications of their abuse, please let us know by sending an email to info@treetek.nl. Treetek would like to also point you to your right to file a complaint with the national data protection supervisor, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, in the event that you were to feel that we aren’t helping you correctly. Complaints can be filed via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Contact Details
Treetek BV
Westervoortsedijk 73 – HB
6827 AV Arnhem, the Netherlands
info@treetek.nl
+31 26 303 23 34

Last update: 8th of January 2021